CDC General Terms and Conditions for Non-research Awards, Revised: 07/30/2024
[…] generate data for public health purposes. For purposes of this award, data for public health purposes
may be administrative data or data commonly accepted in the scientific community as a basis for public
health findings, conclusions, and implementation, but does not include preliminary analyses, drafts of
scientific papers, plans for future research communications with colleagues, or physical objects, such
as laboratory notebooks or laboratory specimens unless otherwise specified in the award.
45 C.F.R. 75.322(d) states that the federal government has the right to: 1) obtain, reproduce, publish,
or otherwise use the data produced under a federal award; and 2) authorize others to receive,
reproduce, publish, or otherwise use such data for federal purposes. In furtherance of various United
States Government-wide initiatives and policies, the federal government seeks to make federally
funded publications and data underlying them more readily available, and to make public health data